Committees

The City of Iqaluit uses committees to bring issues forward to council. Committees forward issues by making recommendations to council. Council then deliberates on the issue and may take action or make a direction. All council members serve on various committees.  

Committees meet on a monthly basis or as required.
 

Committee Composition

According to By-law #526:

Section 77: The mayor is an ex-officio member of all standing and special committees, (which means she/he has the right to attend any Committee meeting).

Section 80: In any committee, at least half of its members shall be a quorum.

Section 81: Every member of a standing or special committee has one vote for each item presented at a meeting of that committee providing the member is in attendance.

Section 82: Meetings of any committee may be called whenever it is deemed necessary by the chairman or any two (2) members of that committee and committee members shall be so notified.
 

COMMITTEES OF THE WHOLE

The entire council participates on these committees.

Engineering and Public Works Committee

The committee is made up of all members of city council. It is responsible for the delivery and maintenance of municipal services, as well as all capital works projects related to the development of municipal infrastructure.

Resource Staff:  Director of Public Works & Engineering, Operations Superintendent, Utilidor Operator, Chief Administrative Officer

  1. Chair: Councillor Joanasie Akumalik
  2. Co-Chair: Councillor Terry Dobbin

Planning and Development Committee

The Committee is made up of all members of city council. It reviews matters relating to land use planning, development and lands. It considers request for decision prepared by the Planning and Lands staff and makes recommendations to council regarding decisions.

The committee is responsible for the management of land use planning, land development and administration of land within the municipality.

Resource Staff:  Director of Planning and Development

  1. Chair: Councillor Joanasie Akumalik
  2. Co-Chair: Deputy Mayor Romeyn Stevenson

Finance Committee

The committee is made up of all members of city council. It is responsible for the management of expenditure and revenue of city funds according to general accounting principles while assuring adherence to the approved annual budget.

  1. Chair: Deputy Mayor Romeyn Stevenson
  2. Co-Chair: Councillor Kuthula Matshazi

STANDING COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL

Search and Rescue

Councillor Simon Nattaq is Mayor Redfern's representative.

Niksiit Committee

Responsible for guiding the municipality’s support of social and community development based on council’s general direction. To advise council regarding the distribution of various funding programs, including but not limited to Brighter Futures and Homelessness Partnering Strategy. To proactively support and assist various community and social development projects and programs.

Resource Staff: Community Wellness Coordinator, RCMP representative and Public Health representative.

Council Representatives:

  1. Chair: Councillor Simon Nattaq
  2. Co-Chair: Councillor Terry Dobbin

Up to three all-voting members from the community at large:

  1. Natalie Chafe-Yuan
  2. Sheila Levy
  3. Vacant

Recreation Committee

The committee is responsible for providing recreational and leisure services to the residents of Iqaluit.

Resource Staff: Director of Recreation, Chief Administrative Officer

Council Representatives:

  1. Chair: Councillor Joanasie Akumalik
  2. Co-Chair: Councillor Noah Papatsie
  3. Councillor Kyle Sheppard

Three all-voting members from the community at large:

  1. ​Joel Fortier
  2. Samuel Arfin
  3. Vacant
  4. Lorne Levy
  5. Vicki Sahanatien

Economic Development Committee

Responsible for providing economic development growth and support services in large city-initiated projects. In addition, the committee identifies priorities, sets direction and establishes policy for Economic Development.

Resource Staff: Community Economic Development Officer, Chief Administrative Officer

Council Representatives:

  1. Chair: Councillor Kuthula Matshazi
  2. Co-Chair: Councillor Terry Dobbin
  3. Councillor Joanasie Akumalik

Members at large: 

  1. Bethany Scott
  2. Joel Fortier
  3. Melissa Alexander

Public Safety Committee

The committee provides strategic direction and leadership on matters relating to public safety in Iqaluit within the parameters of the Cities, Towns and Villages Act.

Resource Staff: Director of Emergency and Protective Services

Council Representatives:

  1. Chair: Councillor Kyle Sheppard
  2. Co-Chair: Deputy Mayor Romeyn Stevenson
  3. Councillor Kuthula Matshazi

Members at large:

  1. Zsolt Munkacsy
  2. Dennis Stavrou
  3. Vacant
  4. Melissa Alexander
  5. Alan Webb

Taxi Review Committee

The committee reviews, on an annual basis, the tariffs and fees of Taxi By-law No. 590 as well as the by-law itself. The committee responds to appeals from applicants and individuals within the taxi industry and also reviews, responds and addresses public concerns and complaints respecting the taxi industry.

Resource Staff: Chief Municipal Enforcement Officer

Council Representatives:

  1. Chair: Councillor Terry Dobbin
  2. Co-Chair: Councillor Noah Papatsie

Members at large:

  1. David Lintaman
  2. John Maurice
  3. Samuel Arfin
  4. Peter Boaz
  5. Alan Webb

 

Disabilities Advisory Committee

 

Advises City Council on promoting access to City of Iqaluit services for persons with disabilities. The committee also suggests solutions to identified gaps and barriers that impede persons with disabilities from fully participating in all aspects of city life and actively promotes full participation in society for Iqalummiut with disabilities.

Resource Staff: Community Wellness Coordinator

Council Representatives​:

  1. Chair: Councillor Noah Papatsie
  2. Co-Chair: Councillor Simon Nattaq
  3. Councillor Jason Rochon

Up to five all-voting members from the community  at large:

  1. David Lintaman
  2. Melissa Alexander
  3. Glenda Pittman
  4. Geoff Ryan
  5. Robert Gabuna

AD HOC COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL

Grievance Committee

According to Collective Agreement, council hears third-level appeals regarding grievances.

Resource Staff: Chief Administrative Officer and Human Resource Manager or alternate and Director of Finance

  1. Chair: Councillor Joanasie Akumalik
  2. Co-Chair: Councillor Kuthula Matshazi

Board of Revision

Section 30 of the Property Assessment and Taxation Act allows for the establishment of this Board to review decisions regarding the assessment of properties for taxes.

Resource Staff: Lands Administrator, Secretary to the Board of Revision 

  1. Deputy Mayor Romeyn Stevenson

Members at large:

  1. Melissa Alexander
  2. Mithula Venugopan
  3. Lorne Levy
  4. Vacant

Development Appeal Board

The board hears appeals regarding decisions of the development officer or council regarding zoning and development decisions.

Resource Staff: Secretary of Board

  1. Chair: Deputy Mayor Romeyn Stevenson

Members at large:

  1. Arthur Yuan
  2. Ambrose Livingstone
  3. John Maurice
  4. Michele MacDonald